St. John Legal Fees and costs for the provision of credit and debt recovery services

Quick check index
1.1 Pre – Action Letters and Reports
1.2 Claim issue fees and Costs
1.3 Judgment Costs
1.4 Bailiff / High Court Enforcement Officers fees
1.5 Information Orders
1.6 Attachment of Earnings Applications
1.7 Third Party Debt Orders
1.8 Charging Orders
1.9 Legal Charge ‘By Consent’.
1.10 Summary Judgment Applications
1.11 Court Fees in Defended Actions
1.12 Our Fees in Defended Actions
1.13 Statutory Demands
1.14 Bankruptcy Petitions
1.15 Winding –Up Petitions
1.16 Creditors Meetings

1.1 Pre Action Charges

Pre Action Letters
A charge of £75.00 plus VAT applies for all pre-action letters where we are instructed on a specific matter. Where we are instructed on various matters on volume recoveries of the same type, different charges may apply, which we are happy to discuss with you.

Pre – Action Litigation Report and Analysis
These reports can range in price, depending on complexity, between £90.00 (basic) and £175.00 plus VAT.

1.2 Claim issue – Chargeable costs and fees

Court fees are payable by you as a disbursement if you issue proceedings. These are payable in addition to our own fixed costs on debt collection matters. The amount of the Court fee payable by you to issue proceedings depends on the value of your claim, which are also set out in the table below. Other disbursements and Court Fees may be payable as your case progresses, full details of which can be provided on request. Court fees payable can range from £27 up to £1,175 in the most complex and high value cases. Details of Court fees payable at various stages of proceedings and enforcement action are given below at 1.4 to 1.1.16. Please ask us if you are uncertain as to what Court fees and other disbursements may be payable in your case. Other disbursements such as Counsel’s fees may be payable in some cases. If so, an estimate shall be given before any fee is incurred

Amount of
claim
Issue feeFixed CostsVATTotal
£25.00 -£300£35.00£50.00£10.00£95.00
£300.01-£500£50.00£50.00£10.00£110.00
£500.01 - £1,000.00£70.00£70.00£14.00£154.00
£1000.01 - £1,500.00£80.00£80.00£16.00£176.00
£1,500.01 - £3,000.00£115.00£80.00£16.00£211.00
£3,000.01 - £5,000.00£205.00£80.00£16.00£301.00
£5,000.01 - £10,000.00£455.00£100.00£20.00£575.00
£10,000.01 - £200,000.00
5% of claim value£100.00
£20.00
£200,000.01
and above
£10,000.00£100.00£20.00

The above figures represent fixed costs and fees as prescribed by the Ministry of Justice.
These amounts are payable by the debtor in the event of a successful recovery.
In the event of a successful recovery, we will charge an additional fee of 8% of debt value (including late payment compensation and statutory interest if recovered).

1.3 Judgment Costs

No court fees apply at Default judgment stage but our charges are based on the recoverable fixed costs as follows:-

Size of Debt Solicitors Costs
Under £5,000.00 £22.00 (plus VAT)
Above £5,000.00 £30.00 (plus VAT)

1.4 Bailiff and High Court Enforcement Officer Fees

1.4.1 County Court Bailiffs
Warrant issue fee £110.00
Warrant Costs£2.25 (plus VAT)
1.4.2 High Court Enforcement Officers (debts over £600)
Writ issue fee£66.00
Writ costs£111.75 (plus VAT)
Abortive fee£75.00 (plus VAT)

1.5 Information Orders (previously Oral Examinations)

Issue fee£55.00
Process servers fees £120.00 (plus VAT)
Costs per hearing£200.00 (plus VAT)

1.6 Attachment of Earnings

Issue fee £110.00
Cost per hearing£200.00 (plus VAT)
Representation £120.00 (plus VAT)

1.7 Third Party Debt Orders

Issue fee£110.00
Costs per hearing£200.00 (plus VAT)
Representation£120.00 (plus VAT)

1.8 Charging Orders

Issue fees£110.00
Costs per hearing£200.00 (plus VAT)
Representation£120.00 (plus VAT)

Other Disbursements (fees payable) may arise but should not be more than £100.00

1.9 Charge by Consent (Legal Mortgage)

Not less than £950.00 (plus VAT) dependant on complexities.

1.10 Defended claims

Applications to strike out Defence

Issue fees£255.00

Our costs are charged on an hourly rate of between £200.00 and £275.00 (plus VAT) per hour for all time spent
Representation at hearings is charged at a minimum hourly rate of £200 (plus VAT) dependant on complexity and whether we attend personally or instruct an agent or Counsel.

1.11 Court fees in Defended actions

On the filing of a Directions Questionnaire: No fee

Sum claimed does not exceed £300.00:-£25.00
Exceeds £300.01 but not £500.00:- £55.00
Exceeds £500.01 but not £1,000.00:- £80.00
Exceeds £1,000.01 but not £1,500.00:-£115.00
Exceeds £1,500.01 but not £3,000.00:-£170.00
Exceeds £3,000.00:- £335.00
Fast Track:-£545.00
Multi-Track:-£1,090.00

1.12 Calculation of solicitors costs (our fees) in contested claims

Our costs in contested claims are calculated based upon the time spent and depending upon complexity, at an hourly rate of between £190.00 and £275.00 (plus VAT) per hour calculated in 10 units of 6 minutes. These charges will be applied throughout the course of any contested proceedings and include any forms of ADR.

In the event of us being instructed to advise or communicate with you or a third party and/or their solicitor at pre-action stage, or becoming engaged in prolonged correspondence, whether pre or post issue or following the entry of judgment or dismissal of legal process, an hourly rate will apply.

We will maintain a close dialogue with you the client and provide advice and assistance to enable you to pursue claims in the most cost-effective ways available.

1.13 Statutory Demands

Preparation and Service£150.00 (plus VAT)
Process Servers Fees £120.00 (plus VAT)

1.14 Bankruptcy Petition

Fees £1,270.00
(including Official Receivers deposit, of which £990.00 refundable in the event of dismissal)
Search fees£60.00
Process servers Fees£120.00 (plus VAT)
Hearing fees£400 (plus VAT) per hearing
Our fees£850.00 plus VAT (depending on complexity)

NB: For Bankruptcy Petitions, the OR deposit is required ‘on account’ before issue

1.15 Winding-Up Petition

Fees£1,880.00
(including Official Receivers (OR) deposit £1,600.00 refundable in the event of dismissal)
Counsels Fees £400 (plus VAT)
per hearing
Search fees£11.00
Advertisement £104.52 (Inc VAT)
Process Server Fee£120.00 plus VAT (approx.)
Our Fees£1,250.00-£1,750.00
plus VAT (depending on complexity)

NB: For Winding-Up Petitions, the OR deposit is required ‘on account’ before issue. In the event Petitions are disputed an hourly rate will apply.

1.16 Creditors meetings

Representation at meetings ranges from free of charge attendance to a fixed fee or charges based upon time spent at an hourly rate depending upon complexity.

A charge may be applied for advice in respect of claims for retention of title or upon consideration of the proposals of a voluntary arrangement.

TOP